This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 March 1944 |
| Time: | 02:08 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-55974 |
| MSN: | 18-2435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km SE of Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo AAF, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU) |
Narrative:The Lockheed C-60A took off from Amarillo on a night-time navigation training mission to Monroe, LA and return. Shortly after takeoff control was lost and the airplane slammed into terrain after nosing over.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Location