Mid-air collision Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ592, Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ592
MSN: 12147
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Blunsdon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A mid-air collision occurred between two RAF Douglas Dakota aircraft. FL641 (c/n 12069) crashed Blunsdon, Wiltshire, U.K, killing all five on board. FZ592 (c/n 12147) landed safely.

Sources:

Youtube: dakota FL641 crash near swindon march 25 1944 two planes collide over haydon end farm