Accident Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) 41-37274, Saturday 25 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-37274
MSN: 3064
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Azores -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-54 departed the Azores bound for the U.K. En route the aircraft passed overhead a convoy at 5,000 feet on top of broken cloud with visibility 20 miles. A Grumman F4F Wildcat fighter from the Royal Navy aircraft carrier HMS Striker mis-identified the transport for a German Focke Wulf FW-200 and shot it down killing all on board.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
RAFCommand.com
RAN Reserve News, July 2001
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum

Location