Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24717, Friday 24 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24717
MSN: 26638
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km N of Itanagar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 transport aircraft was on a cargo mission from Chabua, India to Ondal, India via Tezpur. The pilot was given night instrument clearance from Chabua to Ondal. There was light to moderate thunderstorm activity with ground fog and intermittent hail along the entire route, but with heaviest storm activity in the Tezpur and Misamari area.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Location