Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 42-55938, Thursday 16 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55938
MSN: 18-2375
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-60A was involved in a glider towing mission from South Plains AAF. The C-60 had just become airborne when the no. 1 engine failed. The glider pilot saw excessive sparking and released the glider. The airplane then reached a height of 80 feet before turning into the dead engine. It stalled and crashed near the runway.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location