Other Lockheed 10B Electra VH-UZN, Tuesday 28 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10B Electra
Owner/operator:Ansett Airways
Registration: VH-UZN
MSN: 1106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Essendon, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Ansirius" destroyed along with three other Ansett aircraft in hangar fire at Essendon Airport on 28 February 1939. The four aircraft lost were: Lockheed Electra VH-UZN, DH.60 Moth VH-UNF, Fokker Universal VH-UTO and Porterfield Flyabout VH-UVH. Two other (non-Ansett) aircraft were lost, a total of six; Avro Avian VH-UGA, and Percival Vega Gull VH-ABS

Electra VH-UZN had been grounded the day before for a complete replacement of the port engine. The fire that destroyed all four aircraft is believed to have started in the rear fuselage of VH-UZN, which had approximately 250 gallons of AVGAS (aviation fuel) on board

Only the tail and a few feet of the rear fuselage survived; the rest was completely incinerated. (See the photo on link #3)

Sources:

1. http://www.aussieairliners.org/L-10%20electra/vh-uzn/vhuzn.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160422181219/http://adastron.com/lockheed/electra/vh-uzn.htm
3. http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Ansett%20hangar%20fire%2028-2-39.htm
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UZN.html
5. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/48310170