Accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-530, Thursday 9 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-530
MSN: 2087
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Wright R-1820-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Molesworth, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed due to carburettor icing and struck trees. The airplane carried radio callsign markings "VH-CCF".

Sources:

Aviation News 11-24 January 1985