Accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24673, Friday 3 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24673
MSN: 26594
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chenggong District, Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chengkung Airfield
Narrative:
24 January 1944 Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident in Chengkung, Yunnan, China. [accident date is quoted as 3 March 1944 by several sources (JB, PL, ASN, AAIR)]
No casualties.
Pilot: Wilfred R. Bendy

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24640-to-41-24689-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando/commando-41-24673.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando-chengkung

Location