Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m D-AWAS, Monday 21 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AWAS
MSN: 6561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Euboea -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thessaloniki Airport (SKG/LGTS)
Destination airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
The Junkers Ju-52/3m named "Joachim Blankenburg" crashed into sea off Greece. The wreckage was never found.
The airplane departed Thessaloniki at 16:20, bound for Athens, Greece. After 41 minutes the radio operated reported that the flight was returning to Thessaloniki.
At 17:06 the flight reported having descended to 30 meters over sea with engine problems. A Pan-call was issued and nothing more was heard from the flight.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen