This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF, lsf Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W6028 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trory Cross, Enniskillen -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on approach to RAF St. Angelo during a training exercise. Two crew members died in the crash, the eight other crew members were injured.
Sources:
https://wartimeni.com/article/short-sunderland-w6028-crash/?">wartimeni.com
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin 