Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24724, Sunday 20 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24724
MSN: 26645
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NNE of Mangnung -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Misamari Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft was enroute from Kunming, China to Misamari, India. The pilot was apparently lost in extremely bad weather. Radio contact was very poor. Last radio contact:
724: "We are at 8,000 feet can you see my lights? Can you see my lights! We are still in the rain."
TE: "Negative on the lights."
724: "TC. TC. There's that mountain again. (30 second interval) Oh, we may hit it yet!. (Noise like lightning a few seconds later or possible crash of the airplane)
The ground bearings were erroneous and the aircraft was not located.

Sources:

MIA Recoveries - Crash Site Reports

Location