This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 February 1944 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-12339 |
| MSN: | 26466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | American River Canyon, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-McClellan AFB, CA (MCC/KMCC) |
| Destination airport: | Reno AAB, NV |
Narrative:The C-46 departed McClellan Field at 00:45 on a flight to Reno. Some 15 minutes after takeoff arcing wiring ignited hydraulic fluid. The fire burned though oxygen lines and de-icer lines. All crew members bailed out, but two died when exiting the plane.
Sources:
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles