UK Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24682, Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24682
MSN: 26603
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:UK
Location: -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
[MACR 3010]
Went missing over Chia

However, no USAAF serviceman fatality in China was recorded on this date.
Pilot: Harold H. Barton (survived, later became a USAF Lt Col and flew the Berlin Airlift)

Sources:

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24640-to-41-24689-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando/commando-41-24682.html
https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-aircrew-reports/macr-03010-41-24682.cfm