This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L847 |
| MSN: | 12133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tartu -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft went missing during a night time flight from Kudrovo near Leningrad to the area of Tartu, Estonia in order to paradrop a reconnaissance team behind the German lines.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location