This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 01989 |
| MSN: | 4553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK and Whitehorse Airfield, Yukon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak, AK |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA |
Narrative:On August 16, 1942 took off from NAS Kodiak piloted by LCDR Jerome H. Sparboe on a flight bound for Whitehorse Airfield then onward to NAS Seattle. This plane was the lead transport in a formation of three. Aboard were fourteen crew and passengers from the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps. During the first leg of the flight the weather was terrible with storm like conditions and the three transports became separated and cut radio communications with ice forming on the wings of each plane. This plane was last seen during a break in the weather over the southern tip of the Yakutat mountains of Alaska. When this plane failed to arrive it was officially listed as Missing In Action (MIA). The other two transports landed at Whitehorse Airfield, Yukon, and Watson Lake safely.
Sources:
VR-2 War Diary & US Navy Aircraft History Card