Accident Douglas DC-2-115E D-ABOW, Friday 11 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115E
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABOW
MSN: 1365/F25
Year of manufacture:1935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Narrative:
The DC-2 returned to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport because it was leaking fuel. The captain carried out a pass over the airfield at 80 m and attempted to turn back to the field. The airplane fell off to the left during a steep turn and crashed.

Sources:

Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location