Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-34, Monday 7 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-34
MSN: 1044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Malakua [Jacquinot Bay] -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Narrative:
The RAAF Catalina flying boat departed Cairns at approximately 23:50 hours, February 6, 1944 on an mission to attack Kavieng, Papua New Guinea.
A parachute flare inside the airplane ignited prematurely when its altitude setting ring was being adjusted. In order to prevent premature detonation of other ordnance or mid-air structural failure from fire, the crew carried out a ditching at Jacquinot Bay. All on board survived and made it ashore.
, with the crew members making shore in the vicinity of Malakua. Four crew members managed to escape, but the rest were taken prisoner by the Japanese.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PBY Catalina Serial Number A24-34 Tail FJ-A

Location