Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12414, Thursday 3 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12414
MSN: 26541
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Mohanbari -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying north of Mohanbari Airport, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The Commando was damaged beyond repair during the crash landing while no one was injured.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12384-to-41-12433-curtiss-c-46a-15-cu-commando/commando-41-12414.html