Accident Douglas DC-2-115J EC-AAC, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115J
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-AAC
MSN: 1521/F35
Year of manufacture:1936
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Prat de Llobregat -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Narrative:
The DC-2 named "Vara de Rey" impacted a house while on approach to Barcelona-El Prat Airport in Spain.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 4 February 1944, p4
El Orden, 3 Feb 1944
Golden Years of Aviation