Accident Douglas C-39 (DC-2) 38-501, Monday 31 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:00:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-39 (DC-2)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 38-501
MSN: 2059
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Wright R-1820-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km SW of Sioux City AAB, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City AAB, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Destination airport:Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ/KSTJ)
Narrative:
The military DC-2 took off from Sioux City Army Air Base at 00:28 on an instrument navigation flight to Saint Joseph-Rosecrans AAF, MO (STJ). Engine no. 2 had probably caught fire shortly after takeoff. The airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location