This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 January 1944 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DW110 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Stack Mountains, Donegal -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland had been on a patrol mission for 13 hours and drifted off course over Ireland, while heading for Lough Erne. It flew into a very steep slope 200 feet below the top of a 2219 feet summit.
Sources:
Sunderland DW110 Foreign Aircraft Landings in Ireland 1939 - 1946 Location
Images:

photo (c) Daniel Patrick Hunter; Blue Stack Mountains, Donegal