Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24708, Monday 31 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24708
MSN: 26629
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Goliang, Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Missing during a routine cargo flight. The C-46 was later found to have crashed on a mountain side at an elevation of 12.000 feet.

Sources:

MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Location