Accident Douglas DC-2-211 D-AAID, Wednesday 26 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-211
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AAID
MSN: 1565/F39
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Plocicz -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing following engine failure. At the time the city of Plocicz was called Plötzig.

Sources:

Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen