Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 42-107262, Tuesday 25 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107262
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Himalaya Mountains -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT)
Destination airport:Yangkai Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed in the Himalaya Mountains. One crew member bailed out and survived.
Crew included: Pilot Captain James T. Cunningham, Jr.; Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. Robert D. Campbell; Radio Operator Sgt. William R. Gunn; and, Sgt. Paul J. Beauchamp. Beauchamp parachuted to safety and was aided by locals and rescued. Bodies of the other three were recovered and returned to the U.S. for burial.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 12