Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar CC-CLC-0072, Thursday 20 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CLC-0072
MSN: 18-2602
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME)
Destination airport:San Juan Airport, SJ (UAQ/SANU)
Narrative:
The Lodestar crashed on takeoff from Mendoza, Argentina. The airplane carried medical supplies, and medical personnel after an earthquake had hit the San Juan area in Argentina.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
En Memoria de la Solidaridad