Accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24660, Tuesday 18 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24660
MSN: 26581
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Narrative:
Lost during Hump transport.
MACR: 01996

A letter to Harold Ellis Greenberg's family from the Army in 1948 indicated that the crash site had been found and visited but not investigated. The family now knows this site is 15 miles northeast of Walang, a town in the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh. This is extremely close to the contested China-India border.

Sources:

https://www.rshonor.org/node/11935
findagrave.com

Location