This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-24754 |
| MSN: | 26675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Near Yunnanyi, Yunnan, China, the crew bailed out because of engine failure. [MACR 1998]
Pilot: John S. LENGEL
Sources:
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24740-to-41-24775-curtiss-c-46a-30-cu-commando/commando-41-24754.html 