Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12424, Monday 17 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12424
MSN: 26551
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Chabua and Kunming -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chabua Air Force Station
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Crashed between Chabua, India and Kunming, China after all occupants except the pilot bailed out following a loss power of both engines.

Sources:

MACR