UK Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24689, Monday 17 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24689
MSN: 26610
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Xiangyun County, Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in Yunnanyi Air Base, Yunnan, China in a landing accident.

Pilot: Curtis E. Honeter

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24640-to-41-24689-curtiss-c-46a-20-cu-commando/commando-41-24689.html

Location