Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12384, Sunday 16 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12384
MSN: 26511
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in crash-landing.
Casualty was unclear. However, record shows that no USAAF serviceman died in China on this date.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html