Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23592, Monday 10 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23592
MSN: 9454
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:between Guadalcanal and Espiritu Santo -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guadalcanal Airport (GSI)
Destination airport:Espirítu Santo (unknown airfield)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by AA fire on a flight from Guadalcanal to Espiritu Santo.