This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina IB (PBY-5B) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FP193 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boa Island, Lough Erne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Killadeas RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Killadeas RAF Station |
Narrative:The Catalina took off from RAF Killadeas at 09:15, engaged in a non-operational low-level bombing exercise. It was making its second run over the target when it crashed near Boa Island in Lough Erne. It appeared that the pilot who was turning on to the target failed to pull out of a diving turn and flew straight into the water, crashing half-a-mile from the target. The surface of the Lough was calm and there were streaks on the surface.
Sources:
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin rafcommands.com Location