Accident Short Sunderland III JM709, Thursday 6 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JM709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Narrative:
Short Sunderland flying boat JM709 of 228 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Station, Pembroke Dock at 05:37 on 6 January 1944, to carry out an anti-submarine patrol in the Bay of Biscay. There was no messages received from the aircraft after takeoff, and it failed to return to base. It was assumed that the aircraft and crew were lost at sea.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr