This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 00:29 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-DK Skytrain |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-92042 |
| MSN: | 11799 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km NE of Macon, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dunnellon AAB, FL |
| Destination airport: | Fort Benning-Lawson AAF, GA (LSF/KLSF) |
Narrative:Two C-47 transport planes took off from Dunnellon AAF at 17:15 on a routine transition flight. En route both planes lost sight of each other in instrument conditions. Due to poor weather, Lawson Field would close at 19:30. One of the C-47's landed at Lawson at 19:17. The other did not land and made sporadic radio contact with Atlanta. Last radio contact was at 21:50. The next day, the plane was found to have flown into a small ridge.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles