Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24752, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24752
MSN: 26673
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lijiang, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Mount Yulong, near Lijiang, Yunnan, China after an engine failed. [MACR 1630]

En route, an engine failed. The pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude, so he instructed all crew to bail out. Without pilot, aircraft went out of control and crashed on the slope of Mount Yulong. While the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces, all four occupants were unhurt.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)