UK Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando 41-24702, Saturday 18 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24702
MSN: 26623
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:18 km SW of Saul -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Commando was in South America, being ferried from the USA to Assam, India. It was flying a leg between Georgetown, British Guiana and Belem, Brazil. It was last sighted at 1031 hours, 304 miles southeast of Georgetown, and the last radio transmission from the crew was while flying southeast of Zandery, Surinam on a course which was direct to Amapa, Brazil. Search and Rescue was conducted by Naval Aviation Squadron VB-131 stationed in Zandery, and all transiting aircraft in the area were informed of this missing Commando. They participated in the search by flying set courses with the purpose of covering as much area as possible and performing a thorough search of the area. No trace of the aircraft was found by them.

Locals discovered the plane's wreckage 18 km southeast of Saul, French Guiana [crash site actually described as 5 miles northeast of Balourou, the location of which is fairly vague]. Crew remains were recovered, transfered to Saul and buried there under the supervision of French Missionary Reverend Maurice Didier. Subsequently the remains of crew members were recovered from Saul, French Guiana by a USAAF search party, and transfered to an American military cemetery in Trinidad.

Sources:

MACR 1244
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24690-to-41-24639-curtiss-c-46a-25-cu-commando/commando-41-24702.html