Accident Short Sunderland EJ140, Wednesday 29 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: EJ140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Voi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mombasa-Moi International Airport (MBA/HKMO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sunderland EJ140 was on a non-operational flight when it crashed into Sangalla Hill in bad weather.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum