Accident Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando 41-24743, Sunday 26 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-30-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24743
MSN: 26664
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dali Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in Yunnanyi, Yunnan, China in a landing accident.
Fuselage salvaged and used as a mess for Yunnanyi aircrews.
Pilot: Vilas C. Rice (survived, later became a USAF Lt Col) [wrongly spelled Vilas G. Rice by AAIR]

Sources:

https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-24740-to-41-24775-curtiss-c-46a-30-cu-commando/commando-41-24743.html

Images:

photo (c) USAAF; Yunnanyi; January 1945; (publicdomain)