Accident Short Sunderland T228, Friday 24 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: T228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bay of Biscay ? -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Destination airport:Pembroke Dock RAF Station
Narrative:
Short Sunderland flying boat T228 took off from RAF Station Pembroke Dock at 07:15 on 24 December 1943 to carry out an anti-submarine patrol. At 12.25pm a distress signal was received from the aircraft. At this time T228 was over a force of enemy destroyers and in company of another Sunderland.
At 01.10pm a message was received from the other Sunderland aircraft which stated that wreckage of a Sunderland aircraft had been sighted and one survivor seen on the wing float of the aircraft. A dinghy was dropped but the survivor disappeared a few minutes later. Although the crew of the accompanying aircraft did not actually see T228 shot down, it was believed that T228 was shot down by an enemy surface vessel.

Sources:

Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr