This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DW106 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Portuguese coast -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB/LXGB) |
Narrative:Sunderland DW106 of 270 Sqn RAF took off at 23:45 hours on 18 December 1943 in transit flight from RAF Station Pembroke Dock, failed to arrive at Gibraltar.
It was reported that a distress IFF signal was picked up 30 miles off Cape St Vincent by Sunderland EK589 which was following DW106. this being the only information regarding the possible location of the missing aircraft. A thorough search of the area failed to locate the aircraft or crew.
Sources:
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr https://aircrewremembered.com/wood-john.html 