Accident Lockheed 10A Electra ZK-AFC, Tuesday 10 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10A Electra
Owner/operator:Union Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-AFC
MSN: 1092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Auckland Airport
Destination airport:Palmerston North
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Lockheed, named 'Kotare', crashed owing to engine failure just after taking off.
During the attempted off-airfield forced landing the aircraft clipped a tree , crashed, and was destroyed by fire.
No passengers were being carried and both crew members died in the accident.
C.M.Duthie, pilot, and W.J.Peel, co-pilot. R.I.P.

Sources:

Various NZ.