Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina Y-78, Thursday 9 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: Y-78
MSN: 841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E off Elephant Point, Bay of Bengal -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sigiriya RAF Station (GIU/VCCS)
Destination airport:Sigiriya RAF Station (GIU/VCCS)
Narrative:
The Catalina departed RAF Sigiriya for an eighteen-hour patrol mission over sea. Engine failure forced the crew to carry out a night landing at sea. The flying boat sank within an hour.
The wreckage was found by local fishermen in 2014 and parts of the aircraft were recovered.

Sources:

Nieuwsbrief 320-Vereniging; nummer 3, september 2006
Verenigde Vleugels, maart 2015
divesrilanka.com
Zeemansgraf en laatste uren Catalina ontrafeld

Location