Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12415, Monday 29 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12415
MSN: 26542
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sookerating -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 was destroyed by fire after a crash landing, killing at least one occupant.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)