Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 42-56049, Saturday 27 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56049
MSN: 18-2542
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km S of Sabinal, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH
Destination airport:Hondo AAF, TX (HDO/KHDO)
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-60 was on a navigator-training mission out of Hondo AAF. Arriving back near Hondo, the weather had deteriorated with a ceiling of 900-1000 feet. The pilot was not able to contact Hondo and continued to San Antonio instead. There he requested a radio-compass let down for Hondo.
During the flight to Hondo the C-60 crashed in a near-vertical attitude.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)