This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-7811 |
| MSN: | 4310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 36 km W off Algiers -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
Narrative:The aircraft was carrying passengers and freight from Maison Blanche to Oran in Algeria. At approximately 10:00 hours and 15 miles out over the Mediterranean Sea, the right engine started to burn. The bail out order was given, but the plane lost altitude too quickly to use parachutes. The plane ditched and all personnel cleared the aircraft and attempted to don life vests. Three passengers were picked up by a French fishing boat, but seven others did not survive.
Sources:
Clemson Alumni The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge