Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12287, Wednesday 24 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12287
MSN: 26414
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:between Sookerating and Kunming -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sookerating Air Base
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Japanese Mitsubishi A6M Zero shortly after clearing the ceiling to clear mountains. Copilot GW Black survived an 8 day walk out. Pilot RL Wilson survived as did crewman G. Winkleman. R/O S. Florian died while exiting aircraft from wing debris.

Sources:

MACR
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)