Other Boeing 247D NC13339, Sunday 12 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC13339
MSN: 1721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. Also destroyed was DC-3A-197 (cn1912) NC16072 United Air Lines

Sources:

World Airliner Crashed/Terry Denham
goldenyears of aviation