This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1943 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF, lsf Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W6031 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | ca 900 km W off Vigo, Spain -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Short Sunderland flying boat was shot at by AA-fire while attacking German U-Boat U-648. About one hour later the aircraft sent a distress call that they were about to ditch.
Sources:
Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin Location