This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 21:25 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W4036 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lough Erne -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Short Sunderland III, operated by the RAF 201 Sqn was practicing takeoffs and landings in Lough Erne. On one attempt it overshot the flare path and the port wing struck the surface of the lake. The pilot lost control and the Sunderland crashed off the Cliffs of Magho, bursting into flames.
Sources:
George Smith's Home Page - WW II memorial page
forum.keypublishing.com Sunderland Armed Forces Network WORLDWAR2-L Archives Location