Accident Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando 41-12417, Thursday 18 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12417
MSN: 26544
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in a fatal accident E of Kunming, Yunnan, China after the crew bailed out. [MACR 1207]

Pilot: R. C. Nethaway (not a fatality)
Three USAAF servicemen who were recorded to have died in China on this day and could not be assigned to other crashed airplanes were likely victims of the accident involving C-46 #41-12417. They are:
Toby HUNT
John J. DOYLE
Joseph SCHWARTZ

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://www.armyaircorpsmuseum.org/missing-aircrew-reports/macr-01207-41-12417.cfm
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12384-to-41-12433-curtiss-c-46a-15-cu-commando/commando-41-12417.html
https://aafcollection.com/items/detail.php?key=120&pkg=lx!series!14!120!1!title!up!20&wrp=lx!title!!12!4!title!up!100
https://zschina.nanjing.gov.cn/ztzl/bwgjl/202409/t20240902_4755537.html